Wednesday, September 26, 2012

Happy Birthday to me.

Yep, today is my birthday. It's really nothing special. V and I have on plans, perhaps grab sushi for dinner. I'm not even making myself a cake. :) I've had enough cake lately due to some family gatherings to last me a while. And since we have a wedding in 6 weeks, I'm trying to be good. I've still got my goal to lose 10-20lbs by the time we're finally able to cycle. I'm hoping that might happen in 6 months. I feel like I keep pushing the date back. Sigh. It's always something. The lastest wrench we got thrown at us was by our landlord who came to tell us personally that she will be selling the house. Not immediately, thankfully. She's given us as much time as we need, but likely March or April next year. So add that the the pile of financial requirements we have. I really feel that sometimes we're being told to give up this idea of a child, and move on to something else. Except I can't. I know that I'm in a minority (at least in our cirlces) where at 52 I could be having our first (and only) child.

I hope my birthday wish comes true.

Edited to add:

Oh, and today is Yom Kippur, the holiest of days in the Jewish calendar. As most of you may recall, although Jewish, I'm not observant, so I'm not fasting and I don't go to services. This is the third time it's fallen on this day. It happens every 19 years, so on previous occurences, I got to celebrate by fasting. We usually ended up having the birthday dinner another night.


Gil said...

Sending love and hugs for your birthday and always! (Yeah, I know I sent wishes via FB but still...)

Crap! I didn't know the landlord was selling your house. Shoot. Aw hon. Just something else to work through and worry about, isn't it? I don't know if we can help, but if we can don't hesitate to ask. Please.

Love and hugs to you both. I hope you got some cake somewhere along the way. After all, if you're "I do Cakes" then you ought to do them, no? :)

Smooches sweets!

Pam said...

Thanks Gil. I did get cake, but not that day. I had done a whole lot of baking for the weekend prior for a bridal luncheon I was attending. So I considered that my "cake". LOL.

When are you rescheduling your visit?